Pantry
Potato chips, per 16 oz

The price of potato chips

Sixteen ounces of potato chips cost $1.98 in January 1980 and $6.67 in September 2026.

In Sep 2026 dollars it cost $8.58 in January 1980, so it is 22% cheaper now after inflation. The record is $6.97, in September 2025; the low was $1.98, in January 1980.

Jan 1980$1.98Sep 2026$6.67
$8.58

The Jan 1980 price in Sep 2026 dollars: what it cost then, in today’s money.

In one year
down 4.3%From $6.97 in Sep 2025
In ten years
up 50.2%From $4.44 in Sep 2016
Record high
$6.97September 2025
Record low
$1.98January 1980

Potato chips, per 16 oz, every month since Jan 1980

Price at the timeIn Sep 2026 dollars
Potato chips: monthly U.S. average price, Jan 1980 to Sep 2026Two lines. The solid line over the yellow area is the price at the time, from $1.98 in January 1980 to $6.67 in September 2026. The dashed blue line is the same price in Sep 2026 dollars, from $8.58 to $6.67. Record high $6.97 in September 2025.$0.00$2.00$4.00$6.00$8.00$10.00198020002020$6.97, 2025$6.67Potato chips: monthly U.S. average price, Jan 1980 to Sep 2026Two lines. The solid line over the yellow area is the price at the time, from $1.98 in January 1980 to $6.67 in September 2026. The dashed blue line is the same price in Sep 2026 dollars, from $8.58 to $6.67. Record high $6.97 in September 2025.$0.00$2.00$4.00$6.00$8.00$10.0019801990200020102020Record $6.97, 2025$6.67Potato chips: monthly U.S. average price, Jan 1980 to Sep 2026Two lines. The solid line over the yellow area is the price at the time, from $1.98 in January 1980 to $6.67 in September 2026. The dashed blue line is the same price in Sep 2026 dollars, from $8.58 to $6.67. Record high $6.97 in September 2025.$0.00$2.00$4.00$6.00$8.00$10.001980198519901995200020052010201520202025Record $6.97, 2025$6.67

Solid line, yellow area: the average price in each month, in the dollars of that month. Dashed blue line: the same price restated in Sep 2026 dollars using the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (CPI-U). Where the dashed line falls, the item got cheaper compared with everything else. Months with no published price are left as gaps when they are long, and bridged when they are a single month. Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read any month.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, average price series APU0000718311 (U.S. city average); CPI-U CUUR0000SA0.

A January in every decade

“Now vs then” is the plain change on the shelf. “After inflation” compares the old price in Sep 2026 dollars with today’s: negative means it takes less of today’s money than it did.

Potato chips: January prices in past decades compared with September 2026
MonthPrice thenIn today’s $Now vs thenAfter inflation
Jan 1980$1.98$8.58up 236.6%down 22.3%
Jan 1990$2.87$7.58up 132.7%down 12.0%
Jan 2000$3.39$6.76up 96.9%down 1.3%
Jan 2010$4.65$7.23up 43.4%down 7.8%
Jan 2020$4.49$5.87up 48.4%up 13.6%

Year by year

Averages of the monthly prices in each calendar year, newest first. Years with fewer than nine published months are left out; partial years are marked.

Potato chips: yearly average price
YearAveragevs year beforeLowest monthHighest month
20269 of 12 months$6.68down 0.4%$6.56 Jul$6.83 Feb
202511 of 12 months$6.71up 3.9%$6.46 Feb$6.97 Sep
2024$6.45up 0.1%$6.25 Aug$6.63 May
2023$6.45up 10.6%$6.17 Feb$6.68 Oct
2022$5.83up 14.8%$5.26 Jan$6.40 Oct
2021$5.08up 3.1%$4.93 May$5.27 Oct
2020$4.92up 9.7%$4.49 Jan$5.10 Jul
2019$4.49up 0.9%$4.38 Jul$4.69 Nov
2018$4.45up 0.8%$4.34 Feb$4.59 Nov
2017$4.41down 1.2%$4.33 Feb$4.52 Nov
Every year back to 1980
Potato chips: yearly average price
YearAveragevs year beforeLowest monthHighest month
2016$4.46up 1.2%$4.35 Dec$4.62 Mar
2015$4.41up 0.9%$4.26 Jan$4.50 Sep
2014$4.37down 6.3%$4.25 Nov$4.54 Mar
2013$4.66down 6.4%$4.51 Jun$4.97 Mar
2012$4.99up 0.4%$4.71 Dec$5.26 Jun
2011$4.97up 7.0%$4.72 Feb$5.18 Aug
2010$4.64up 1.6%$4.46 Apr$4.77 Oct
2009$4.57up 13.6%$4.44 May$4.68 Apr
2008$4.02up 13.9%$3.53 Jan$4.48 Dec
2007$3.53up 1.9%$3.36 Jan$3.67 Nov
2006$3.47up 2.9%$3.37 Jun$3.60 May
2005$3.37down 1.0%$3.22 Mar$3.52 Jun
2004$3.40down 2.7%$3.24 Sep$3.58 Feb
2003$3.50up 4.3%$3.37 Jul$3.58 Dec
2002$3.36down 2.0%$3.16 May$3.50 Sep
2001$3.43up 2.0%$3.31 Apr$3.59 Oct
2000$3.36up 3.2%$3.28 Nov$3.45 Feb
1999$3.26up 3.0%$3.21 May$3.33 Dec
1998$3.16up 0.9%$3.11 Mar$3.22 Oct
1997$3.13up 2.5%$3.06 May$3.18 Apr
1996$3.06up 1.7%$2.96 Feb$3.15 Oct
1995$3.00up 1.1%$2.95 May$3.08 Jan
1994$2.97up 3.1%$2.87 Jan$3.02 Nov
1993$2.88down 0.6%$2.83 Jun$2.97 Aug
1992$2.90down 2.2%$2.84 Nov$2.97 Aug
1991$2.96up 0.2%$2.90 Sep$3.06 Jun
1990$2.96up 3.4%$2.87 Jan$3.03 Oct
1989$2.86up 9.2%$2.71 Jan$2.95 Apr
1988$2.62down 4.8%$2.57 Jun$2.70 Dec
1987$2.75up 2.8%$2.67 Oct$2.81 Mar
1986$2.68up 2.7%$2.61 Feb$2.75 Oct
1985$2.61up 1.5%$2.56 Sep$2.63 Dec
1984$2.57up 2.5%$2.49 Jan$2.63 Oct
1983$2.50up 4.4%$2.44 Jan$2.54 Sep
1982$2.40up 5.2%$2.38 Jan$2.43 Oct
1981$2.28up 11.7%$2.19 Feb$2.38 Nov
1980$2.04—$1.98 Jan$2.18 Dec

About this number

  • What this number is. The average price BLS records for “Potato chips, per 16 oz.” across U.S. cities, collected for the Consumer Price Index. It is an average across many stores and brands, not a price at any one store.
  • No price for October 2025. BLS did not publish one: data unavailable due to the 2025 lapse in appropriations.
  • Today’s dollars. Prices are restated in Sep 2026 dollars by multiplying by CPI-U for Sep 2026 (336.94) and dividing by CPI-U for the month in question.

Sources

Download CSV560 rows: month, price, and price in Sep 2026 dollars